R&H Logo
[…] R&H Logo
I'm going through a wrongful eviction, landlord won't collect rent , says to contact his attorney with any questions
Feb 4, 2025
Eviction & Landlord
Close Menu IconThe information provided is for general information and does not form an attorney-client relationship. See our .
Bill HenryFounding Partner | 19 years of experience
Profile Picture of Attorney Bill Henry
Profile Picture of Attorney Bill Henry
Bill HenryFounding Partner 19 years of experience

In Colorado, what a landlord does with your rent during an eviction can change the legal situation. Under Colorado law (C.R.S. § 13-40-115), if a landlord has given you proper notice for not paying rent, they must take full payment of all the money you owe until a judge enters a judgment for possession. Specifically, "[a] landlord who provides a tenant with proper notice of nonpayment shall accept payment of the tenant's full payment of all amounts due according to the notice, as well as any rent that remains due under the rental agreement...."

So, if you pay all that is due, the court must dismiss (cancel) any eviction. Also, when a landlord accepts rent after sending a notice of default, it usually means they give up their right to end the lease based on that missed payment. This was shown in Merkowitz v.