R&H Logo
[…] Gathering Details About Credit

Landlords may consider rental or credit history as part of the application process for individuals using housing assistance. However, the law limits how much additional information a landlord may inquire about credit status. For instance, landlords cannot ask questions related to credit scores or adverse credit events. C.R.S. § 38-12-904 (1)(c)(II)

Violations and Penalties

Breaking either of these rules constitutes “unlawful discrimination against an individual on the basis of the individual’s amount of income” in violation of Colorado’s fair housing practices. This subjects the landlord to possible legal action by the tenant, state attorney general, and the Colorado Civil Rights Division.