And, unfortunately, too many conservators abuse their power and take advantage of the incapacitated loved one.
In Colorado, conservatees – also called protected persons – have the right to ask the court to end their conservatorship.
“On petition of a protected person, a conservator, or another person interested in a protected person’s welfare, the court may terminate the conservatorship if the protected person no longer meets the statutory requirements for the creation of a conservatorship.” C.R.S.A. § 15-14-431(3)
State law requires the court to review whether the oversight is still needed when it is petitioned to cease a conservatorship. If it’s not, the conservatorship must end.
“Unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that continuation of the conservatorship is still statutorily warranted and is still in the best interest of the protected person” the court by law must terminate the conservatorship. C.R.S.A. § 15-14-431(4)
You must act as quickly as possible if you suspect your family member’s conservator is abusing their financial duty.