At one time, Colorado family law courts base
[…] When judges do award men spousal support, they frequently do so for a shorter amount of time, expecting men to return to the job market faster than women.
Colorado law provides specific guidelines for a maintenance award if you and your spouse were married for three to 20 years, as long as your combined annual adjusted gross income does not exceed $240,000. C.R.S. § 14-10-114(3)(b)
If you were married for more than 20 years, the court may award maintenance for either a set amount of time or indefinitely. C.R.S. § 14-10-114(3)(b)(II)(A)
For marriages lasting less than three years, the court may award maintenance if “given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result.” C.R.S. § 14-10-114(3)(h)
In feudal times, land was power, and the husband controlled this power. All of the wife’s property passed to the husband’s control at the marriage.