If you receive or pay spousal maintenance, you may wonder if it will affect your taxes. Is alimony taxable in Colorado as income? The answer: it depends.
[…] Spouse A – $7,600/mo. AGI + Spouse B – $4,000/mo. AGI = $11,640/mo. AGI
$11,640 x .40 (40%) = $4,640
$4,640 – $4,000 = $640/mo. alimony payment
This calculation was adjusted in 2018 to account for the new tax laws. Colorado still uses the above calculation, but then it adjusts the alimony award by 75% for parties with a combined monthly AGI between $10,001 and $20,000. C.R.S. § 14-10-114 (3)(b)(I)(C)
Using today’s calculations with the above scenario, the alimony payment would be $480.
For spouses with an AGI of $10,000 or less, the maintenance award is 80% of the calculated amount. C.R.S. § 14-10-114 (3)(b)(I)(B)
Colorado law allows judges to take into account the tax law and related adjustments when determining an alimony award:
“Whether the maintenance is deductible for federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient, and any adjustments to the amount of maintenance to equitably allocate the tax burden between the parties” C.R.S. § 14-10-114 (3)(c)(XII)
Not all alimony payments qualify as tax deductions. The IRS considers a payment to be alimony or maintenance if the following requirements are met:
Source: Internal Revenue Service